SUL Invitational 18-19.11.2023

Organizer
Leonin League
Date & Time
Sat, 18.11.2023, 10:00 - 19:30
Location
Stellwerk, Parkterrasse 16, 3012 Bern (View on Google Maps)
Category
Icon SUL Premier SUL Premier
Format
Modern
Decklists
https://melee.gg/Tournament/View/38215

Description

SUL Invitational 18-19.11.2023

3.5k Prize Pool

  • 1st: 1000 €*
  • 2nd: 500 €*
  • 3rd/4th: 350 €*
  • 5th-8th: 250 €*
  • 9th-12th 75 €*

*The prizes will be awarded in the form of Cardmarket coupons.

In March 2023 Cardmarket announced the revocation of Cardmarket coupons. However we have a deal with Cardmarket, so that we can still hand out coupons as prizes.

Invite Only!!!

The season for the SUL will run from 1st of January 2023 to 31st of October 2023. During that time all tournaments participating at SUL will award Qualification Points (QPs). The top 40 players who earn the most QPs will qualify at the end of the season.

List of qualified players

Tournament Structure

Entry: Free, but only qualified players can participate.

REL: Competitive

Decklists: Open decklists for Modern, closed decklists for Draft (MtgMelee)

Please upload your Modern decklist until 18.11, 9:00 on MtgMelee.

Draft: Timed draft according to MTR, with 25 minutes for deck registration and construction.

The SUL Invitational counts as a Premier event for Season 2024 of SUL.

Schedule

  • Day 1, Sat 18.11:
    • Location: Stellwerk Bern, Parkterrasse 16, 3012 Bern, Switzerland 
    • Doors: 9:00
    • Start: 10:00
    • 5 Rounds of Modern
    • 3 Rounds of Draft (Wilds of Eldraine)
    • End: ~19:30
  • Day 2, Sun 19.11:
    • Location: Good Games, Parkterrasse 14, 3012 Bern, Switzerland 
    • Doors: 9:00
    • Start: 10:00
    • 3 Rounds of Draft (Wilds of Eldraine)
    • 3 Rounds of Modern
    • End: ~17:30
    • Top 8 Modern
    • End of Top 8: ~21:00

Additional info:

  • We announced a lunch break initially, but we decided to remove it as our schedule is tight.
  • Please make sure to arrive 30 minutes early. We won't be able to wait for delayed players.
    • If you have no byes, please arrive by 9:30 
    • If you have 1 bye, please arrive by 10:30
    • If you have 2 byes, please arrive by 11:30

Qualified players received communication via email on how to upload the decklists. If you haven't received anything please contact us!


Results

Rank Name Match Points Record SUL Points
1st Christian Rothen 28 9 - 4 - 1 586
2nd Michael Goodchild 26 8 - 4 - 2 414
3rd-4th Jari Rentsch 29 9 - 3 - 2 352
3rd-4th Pascal Grossmann 28 9 - 4 - 1 346
5th-8th Antoine Renaud-Goud 29 9 - 3 - 2 312
5th-8th Lou Dumez 28 9 - 4 - 1 306
5th-8th Noé Dumez 27 9 - 5 - 0 300
5th-8th Demian Coca 26 8 - 4 - 2 294
9th Aleksander Colovic 25 8 - 5 - 1 168
10th Emil Larsson 25 8 - 5 - 1 168
11th Michael Schlegel 24 8 - 6 - 0 162
12th Thomas Riedo 24 8 - 6 - 0 162
13th Eloi Benvenuti 24 8 - 6 - 0 162
14th Pascal Richter 22 7 - 6 - 1 150
15th Andreas Sigrist 21 7 - 7 - 0 144
16th Yury Chebiryak 21 7 - 7 - 0 144
17th Dario Mazzola 21 7 - 7 - 0 144
18th Joachim Mettaz 21 7 - 7 - 0 144
19th Dominik Horber 19 6 - 7 - 1 132
20th Toni Marty 19 6 - 7 - 1 132
21st Ramon Hegi 19 6 - 7 - 1 132
22nd Xavier Boraley 19 6 - 7 - 1 132
23rd Daniel Hliva 18 5 - 6 - 3 126
24th Jeremie Keller 17 4 - 5 - 5 120
25th Thomas Wiederkehr 17 5 - 7 - 2 120
26th Daniel Schroff 17 5 - 7 - 2 120
27th Thibaud Zemp 16 5 - 6 - 1 114
28th Martin Kern 16 5 - 8 - 1 114
29th Jaques Benoît 16 5 - 8 - 1 114
30th Christian Kreher 15 5 - 3 - 0 108
31st Filipe Sousa 15 5 - 3 - 0 108
32nd Youn Henry 15 4 - 7 - 3 108
33rd Fabio Baruffa 14 4 - 8 - 2 102
34th Dae - Jin Rhee 9 3 - 5 - 0 72
35th Olivier Schurter 9 3 - 5 - 0 72
36th Simon Dittli 7 2 - 5 - 1 60
37th Thomas Gobeli 7 2 - 5 - 1 60
38th Anushanth Selvam 7 2 - 11 - 1 60
39th Hermann Fehlauer 1 0 - 1 - 1 24
40th Linus Stierli 0 0 - 0 - 0 18

To ensure correct results, always enter your real name in the tournament software. If you find any errors, contact the organizer of this tournament or email leoninleague@gmail.com.